Menu

LEX File Exchange EA Support Files
SC4 Wikipedia Network Addon Mod
Dependencies Chat

Author Topic: Rural power lines  (Read 80808 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline willy88

  • SC4D User
  • Forums Inhabitant
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Reputation: 0
Rural power lines
« on: August 20, 2007, 10:16:56 PM »
This has probably been suggested before... but anyways, the default power lines look way too urban. So, could somebody make these wooden power lines as a replacement?


(Note that's the only image I could find on the Internets of that particular type of power line, it would be appreciated if somebody could post more pics.)
And what do you think you're doing looking at my signature?

Offline Orange Julius

  • Forums Councilmember
  • *
  • Posts: 102
  • Reputation: -1
    • Two Way Roads
Re: Rural power lines
« Reply #1 on: August 22, 2007, 03:02:49 PM »
I know exactly what you mean. Maybe something that could allow these lower-voltage babies to appear in the same city....
Gone now...

Offline FromTheAshes

  • Forums Governor
  • *
  • Posts: 412
  • Reputation: 3
  • Njoy the sunshine!
Re: Rural power lines
« Reply #2 on: August 22, 2007, 03:08:48 PM »
You could try to use these. They are ploppable and not wooden, but I think they look pretty good and realistic.
Visit Vorsfelde.

Offline claydog

  • Forums Inhabitant
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Reputation: 0
Re: Rural power lines
« Reply #3 on: December 30, 2007, 02:44:40 PM »
Those are NOT slope conforming and only plopable :(

Offline claydog

  • Forums Inhabitant
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Reputation: 0
Re: Rural power lines
« Reply #4 on: December 30, 2007, 03:32:12 PM »
What would be great to see is a MOD that utilizes the same network as the Maxis lines, but gives you a couple differnt styles to choose from :thumbsup:! The current option is plopable powerline lots that are not drawable, not slope conforming, and not realistic in all areas :thumbsdown:. In the same way that the street/road MODs change the styles of streets but use the same networks. We have several different styles for sidewalks, why not for powerlines? The Maxis lines style is NOT used very widely in RL. Here are a couple pics of reality.





Offline jayo

  • Forums Governor
  • *
  • Posts: 491
  • Reputation: 0
Re: Rural power lines
« Reply #5 on: January 01, 2008, 04:21:54 PM »
SFBT made rural ones-There on the simtrop exchange-Search andreas :D
Also jestarr made ploppable high voltage power-lines and Fukada made draggable high-voltage power-lines-These are all on the simtrop exchange  :thumbsup:
I'm back

Offline jeronij

  • Forums Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 3496
  • Reputation: 55
    • Sim City 4 Devotion
  • CL:
    SC4 Sculptor
Re: Rural power lines
« Reply #6 on: January 02, 2008, 01:26:38 PM »
What would be great to see is a MOD that utilizes the same network as the Maxis lines, but gives you a couple differnt styles to choose from :thumbsup:! The current option is plopable powerline lots that are not drawable, not slope conforming, and not realistic in all areas :thumbsdown:. In the same way that the street/road MODs change the styles of streets but use the same networks. We have several different styles for sidewalks, why not for powerlines? The Maxis lines style is NOT used very widely in RL. Here are a couple pics of reality.



I was studying the power lines some time ago. Unfortunately it seems that Maxis was rushed to release the game, and did not had the time to properly develop that tool ( I mean the way the modding community would have expected ;) ). It is actually impossible to add additional power poles models, and it is impossible to make them show in determinated areas. Sorry to dissapoint you guys, but there is no much way to run on this atm ::)
I am currently not active - Please, contact Tarkus for any site related matter. Thanks for enjoying SC4D :D


Autism Awareness;  A Father Shares
Mallorca My Mayor Diary


Offline Fukuda

  • TSC Team
  • Forums Mayor
  • *
  • Posts: 199
  • Reputation: 7
  • TSC Team Admin
  • CL: ]()buid() SC4D Chapapotex Engineer
Re: Rural power lines
« Reply #7 on: January 02, 2008, 01:35:58 PM »
powerlines are the only network with no RULs. It's all hardcoded  ()sad()

You can use my old powerlines if you dislike Maxis ones, btw  ;)
« Last Edit: January 02, 2008, 01:38:48 PM by Fukuda »
Back to europe ;D

Offline claydog

  • Forums Inhabitant
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Reputation: 0
Re: Rural power lines
« Reply #8 on: January 02, 2008, 09:23:14 PM »
Thanks, Jeronij, for the info. I guess I didn't know this topic had been covered before  &ops

-fukuda; would it be possible &idea to change the base texture of your powerlines to that of a grass texture (like NOB's railside Mod) so they look a tad better in undeveloped areas? Also, then they would match for those of us that use that mod.

hmmm........  &mmm I supose the base texture is hardcoded as well? If not, could it be made transparent or grass?

~Clay
« Last Edit: January 29, 2008, 10:35:54 PM by claydog »

Heblem

  • Guest
Re: Rural power lines
« Reply #9 on: January 25, 2008, 10:12:00 AM »
I have an idea  for dragable power lines,  "$Deal"$ what about make some from a road or street plugins (like the street mod of jrj) just a dirty texture through it (or maybe not) and the power line and cable.

Not sure if it can be modified "as a building type" so it can "send" power to different areas.

Just an idea, hope its correct or possible this.

Offline ehbk2006

  • RAM Team
  • Forums Mayor
  • *
  • Posts: 181
  • Reputation: 1
  • Traffic BAT's
    • My sketchup models on the 3d warehouse.
Re: Rural power lines
« Reply #10 on: May 07, 2008, 02:37:08 PM »
I saw they made overhead lines in the RAM. Maybe we can use invisable road/rail to make the powerlines.

My BAT Showcase: ehbk2006's traffic BAT's
My sketchup models on the 3d warehouse.
[RDY]: Veolia - Coal hopper + E189

Offline j-dub

  • Everyday I'm just dubbing!
  • NAM Associates
  • Forums Parliamentarian
  • *
  • Posts: 1936
  • Reputation: 10
  • H8ting ℛeaLife
    • I blame Discord for sink holes
Re: Rural power lines
« Reply #11 on: May 07, 2008, 03:59:15 PM »
Heblem is right, we know that power can be transported with a network in zoned land.

Offline Diggis

Re: Rural power lines
« Reply #12 on: May 07, 2008, 04:03:01 PM »
Heblem is right, we know that power can be transported with a network in zoned land.

Actually we know that it normally can't carry power.

Heblem

  • Guest
Re: Rural power lines
« Reply #13 on: May 07, 2008, 04:46:40 PM »
Actually we know that it normally can't carry power.
in fact i dont know if its possible but what about to "copy" from a power line propierties to a network one and see if it works...

Offline j-dub

  • Everyday I'm just dubbing!
  • NAM Associates
  • Forums Parliamentarian
  • *
  • Posts: 1936
  • Reputation: 10
  • H8ting ℛeaLife
    • I blame Discord for sink holes
Re: Rural power lines
« Reply #14 on: May 07, 2008, 04:46:55 PM »
I thought it could after it was confiremed after the RHW was reported being able to distribute power.

Offline Diggis

Re: Rural power lines
« Reply #15 on: May 16, 2008, 03:37:49 AM »
in fact i dont know if its possible but what about to "copy" from a power line propierties to a network one and see if it works...

I think the problem is the powerline properties are hidden from us.

I thought it could after it was confiremed after the RHW was reported being able to distribute power.

OK, I didn't know anything about this.  Where was this posted?

Offline j-dub

  • Everyday I'm just dubbing!
  • NAM Associates
  • Forums Parliamentarian
  • *
  • Posts: 1936
  • Reputation: 10
  • H8ting ℛeaLife
    • I blame Discord for sink holes
Re: Rural power lines
« Reply #16 on: May 16, 2008, 05:49:27 PM »
What about visually, from what I saw, someone took the wires, and put them on a rail line, that they slope conformed, but they didn't have any poles for the wires. That I could stand, I think this would be good use of the draggable texture project, I wouldn't care that it wouldn't function, in fact the rural power lines I have, don't believe to work.

Offline metarvo

  • NAM Team
  • Forums Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 2224
  • Reputation: 9
  • Wired up!
  • CL: Power to the
    people!
Re: Rural power lines
« Reply #17 on: September 09, 2008, 02:32:32 PM »
Since the idea is to make a draggable, not ploppable, power line network, I'm sure there will be no interest in what I am doing.  However, I did try my hand at BATting that power pole willy88 posted a while back.  Sadly, it is only ploppable.

Find my power line BAT thread here.
Check out the Noro Cooperative.  What are you waiting for?  It even has electricity.
Want more? Try here.  For even more electrical goodies, look here.
Here are some rural power lines.

Offline j-dub

  • Everyday I'm just dubbing!
  • NAM Associates
  • Forums Parliamentarian
  • *
  • Posts: 1936
  • Reputation: 10
  • H8ting ℛeaLife
    • I blame Discord for sink holes
Re: Rural power lines
« Reply #18 on: September 09, 2008, 03:49:58 PM »
Its better than nothing. Could you do one with out the wires?

Offline threestooges

  • Administrator
  • Forums Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 4367
  • Reputation: 27
  • CL: Bridging the Gap
Re: Rural power lines
« Reply #19 on: September 09, 2008, 04:47:09 PM »
Actually metarvo, that's a step in the right direction. A while back I looked into the power lines a bit. I forget where the information is (though I'll look into it) but all it should take is replacing the model file... fukuda might be able to share the process, but until then I'll see what I can find.