Menu

LEX File Exchange EA Support Files
SC4 Wikipedia Network Addon Mod
Dependencies Chat

Author Topic: SC4Tool Compatibility with Vista  (Read 22018 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Rayden

  • BSC Team
  • Forums Parliamentarian
  • *
  • Posts: 1261
  • Reputation: 13
  • Call me Silvio
  • CL: ()CaMsTeR()
SC4Tool Compatibility with Vista
« on: April 28, 2007, 03:11:33 PM »
I know there is not many people using Vista yet, but in the future, if you try to run this excelent tool made by simrolle and andreas, and it frozes, set its compatibility like shown bellow. Find the executable, right click it with your mouse and choose its properties. Click the appropriate tab above and follow the picture bellow.



... and happy modding :thumbsup:

Offline jeronij

  • Forums Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 3496
  • Reputation: 55
    • Sim City 4 Devotion
  • CL:
    SC4 Sculptor
Re: SC4Tool Compatibility with Vista
« Reply #1 on: April 29, 2007, 04:07:54 AM »
Thanks for sharing this tip  :thumbsup:

It makes me remember some good old times, trying to make run Privateer in a windows environement  ::)  :D
I am currently not active - Please, contact Tarkus for any site related matter. Thanks for enjoying SC4D :D


Autism Awareness;  A Father Shares
Mallorca My Mayor Diary


Offline JBSimio

  • BSC Team
  • Forums Parliamentarian
  • *
  • Posts: 1226
  • Reputation: 15
  • Making education better one building at a time.
  • CL: G'night, Jon Boy
Re: SC4Tool Compatibility with Vista
« Reply #2 on: May 01, 2007, 11:42:50 AM »
Thank-you very much for this, Rayden!  I was just getting ready to ask this very question.

JB


Never trust a god who grins all the time and wears a top hat, that's my motto.  -Terry Pratchett

It's from JBSimio.  Need we say more?  -BadgerBoy of SC4 Devotion

Offline mittfh

  • Forums Inhabitant
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Reputation: 0
Re: SC4Tool Compatibility with Vista
« Reply #3 on: June 04, 2007, 03:53:19 PM »
One issue I still have: in the TE mode, the base texture of the lot is missing - I just get white boxes filled with red text proclaiming "Not found"...

Offline Andreas

  • Administrator
  • Forums Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 4743
  • Reputation: 33
    • SimCityPlaza
  • CL: ()bobby() Transit Controller
Re: SC4Tool Compatibility with Vista
« Reply #4 on: June 04, 2007, 03:56:33 PM »
This always happens when you open a lot and don't have the necessary textures installed in your plugins folder. SC4Tool will read those after opening the TE Editor, and while it doesn't matter if the textures are actally there or not (you can still edit the TE), it will display the message.
Andreas

Arg777

  • Guest
Re: SC4Tool Compatibility with Vista
« Reply #5 on: June 30, 2007, 05:23:27 PM »
Thank you so much! I was wondering why it kept freezing

Offline toxicpiano

  • Forums Governor
  • *
  • Posts: 336
  • Reputation: 0
Re: SC4Tool Compatibility with Vista
« Reply #6 on: July 05, 2007, 10:08:56 AM »
Ah thanks! I was having some serious problems with ultimate and the sc4 tool!
I find that alcohol, taken in sufficient quantities, can bring about all the effects of drunkenness.

Offline Jonathan

  • NAM Team
  • Forums Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 2609
  • Reputation: 25
  • CL: Einstein, Jr. &scl()
Re: SC4Tool Compatibility with Vista
« Reply #7 on: July 17, 2007, 12:15:48 PM »
I have a problem where in the texture creator and texture scanner where the images don't show up. I run Vista Ultimate and I have done what Rayden but still they don't show up. Can anyone help?

Also will there ever be a patch or update for SC4Tool for Vista?

Offline nerdly_dood

  • Forums Parliamentarian
  • *
  • Posts: 1371
  • Reputation: 0
  • ಠ_ಠ
Re: SC4Tool Compatibility with Vista
« Reply #8 on: October 31, 2007, 02:55:02 PM »
It works fine on mine but it won't show textures, so if i am going to transit enable a big lot i have to look at it in LE and count tiles :angrymore:
My days here are numbered. It's been great and I've had a lot of fun, but I've moved on to bigger and better things.
   EGO  VOBIS  VADELICO  
Glory be unto the modder and unto the fun and unto the city game!

Offline Andreas

  • Administrator
  • Forums Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 4743
  • Reputation: 33
    • SimCityPlaza
  • CL: ()bobby() Transit Controller
Re: SC4Tool Compatibility with Vista
« Reply #9 on: October 31, 2007, 07:47:29 PM »
It won't show textures until they are loaded. Make sure that the textures are inside your plugins folder, and that you set up the paths correctly.
Andreas

Offline xxdita

  • Global Moderator
  • Forums Parliamentarian
  • *
  • Posts: 1713
  • Reputation: 8
  • CL: Mr. Fixxit
Re: SC4Tool Compatibility with Vista
« Reply #10 on: January 08, 2008, 01:29:55 AM »
I seem to be having a problem exporting the html to create a ReadMe. I get the PopUp that says it's saved, but there's still nothing in my Export folder.

Offline Andreas

  • Administrator
  • Forums Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 4743
  • Reputation: 33
    • SimCityPlaza
  • CL: ()bobby() Transit Controller
Re: SC4Tool Compatibility with Vista
« Reply #11 on: January 08, 2008, 03:00:21 AM »
The HTML readmes are saved into the same folder where your lot file resides, making it easy to package the SC4 files together with the readme.
Andreas

Offline xxdita

  • Global Moderator
  • Forums Parliamentarian
  • *
  • Posts: 1713
  • Reputation: 8
  • CL: Mr. Fixxit
Re: SC4Tool Compatibility with Vista
« Reply #12 on: January 08, 2008, 03:38:55 AM »
Not there either. Searched for all *.htm with Cleanitol, and nothing. Could I be missing a seperate program? If it matters, I'm on Vista Home Premium.

Offline Andreas

  • Administrator
  • Forums Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 4743
  • Reputation: 33
    • SimCityPlaza
  • CL: ()bobby() Transit Controller
Re: SC4Tool Compatibility with Vista
« Reply #13 on: January 08, 2008, 04:35:53 AM »
Hmm, it should work fine, although I don't have Vista, so I can't test that. When SC4Tool creates the readme, it asks if it should be displayed - does that work, or do you get an error message? In any case, what button are you using? You have to use the button that loads a HTML readme template, not the other one.

Andreas

Offline xxdita

  • Global Moderator
  • Forums Parliamentarian
  • *
  • Posts: 1713
  • Reputation: 8
  • CL: Mr. Fixxit
Re: SC4Tool Compatibility with Vista
« Reply #14 on: January 08, 2008, 05:28:26 AM »
Ahhh... Was going about it all wrong. Thanks for the help.

Offline Shadow Assassin

  • NAM Team
  • Forums Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 3232
  • Reputation: 25
  • Needs more cowbell.
  • CL: The Grid Reaper
Re: SC4Tool Compatibility with Vista
« Reply #15 on: March 02, 2008, 02:01:33 AM »
SC4Tool doesn't work properly my end, all the textures cannot be found (even though they've been 'read'), and all the input boxes appear as just black boxes, so you can't see where/what you've typed.


Vista here, by the way.
New Horizons Productions
Berethor ♦ beskhu3epnm ♦ blade2k5 ♦ dedgren ♦ dmscopio ♦ Ennedi
emilin ♦ Heblem ♦ jplumbley ♦ moganite ♦ M4346 ♦ papab2000
Shadow Assassin ♦ Tarkus ♦ wouanagaine
See my uploads on the LEX!

Offline Diggis

Re: SC4Tool Compatibility with Vista
« Reply #16 on: March 02, 2008, 03:17:04 AM »
With the black boxes I have that on XP. It could be to do with you colour settings (ie theme)

Offline CasperVg

  • Administrator
  • Forums Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 2883
  • Reputation: 47
  • CL:
    The Go-To Guy!!
Re: SC4Tool Compatibility with Vista
« Reply #17 on: March 02, 2008, 04:25:07 AM »
Thanks alot Rayden, it worked. Now I can finally re-use this wonderful tool!
Follow my SimCity 4 Let's play on YouTube

Offline Shadow Assassin

  • NAM Team
  • Forums Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 3232
  • Reputation: 25
  • Needs more cowbell.
  • CL: The Grid Reaper
Re: SC4Tool Compatibility with Vista
« Reply #18 on: March 05, 2008, 01:51:27 AM »
With the black boxes I have that on XP. It could be to do with you colour settings (ie theme)

It probably is. But another, more worrying problem has come up with SC4Tool. The menu buttons don't work at all.
New Horizons Productions
Berethor ♦ beskhu3epnm ♦ blade2k5 ♦ dedgren ♦ dmscopio ♦ Ennedi
emilin ♦ Heblem ♦ jplumbley ♦ moganite ♦ M4346 ♦ papab2000
Shadow Assassin ♦ Tarkus ♦ wouanagaine
See my uploads on the LEX!

Offline xxdita

  • Global Moderator
  • Forums Parliamentarian
  • *
  • Posts: 1713
  • Reputation: 8
  • CL: Mr. Fixxit
Re: SC4Tool Compatibility with Vista
« Reply #19 on: March 05, 2008, 01:58:24 AM »
If you have Vista's Aero turned on, try shutting it off. XP-Compatibility mode may not be enough.