Menu

LEX File Exchange
EA Support Files
SC4 Wikipedia
Network Addon Mod
Dependencies
Chat

Author Topic: FLexible UnderPasses (FLUPs)  (Read 196919 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Tarkus

  • Administrator
  • Forums Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 11403
  • Total likes: 4617
  • Reputation: 73
  • NAM Team Tankadillo
    • NAM HQ
  • CL: Dr. PuzzlePiece
Re: FLexible UnderPasses (FLUPs)
« Reply #440 on: October 20, 2011, 02:08:49 PM »
In order for the underpass functionality to work, I believe you need to have the fountain/statue that is placed by default remain in the center.

Hi, although I am not new rather never posted on this site I do have a request to make if I am allow here that is. My request is there a way an underground railroad mod that would allow me to built the underground railroad without the top portion such as roads, avenues, highways, etc?

First off, welcome to posting!  There are "blank" tiles that don't have another network over top included in the FLUPs set, and the related Underground Rail (URail) set in the NAM.

-Alex

Offline vinlabsc3k

  • 🚄 NAM Lover ❤️
  • Forums Governor
  • *
  • Posts: 415
  • Total likes: 91
  • Reputation: 1
  • Enjoy when u play. Play when u want.
    • Artful-xtra
Re: FLexible UnderPasses (FLUPs)
« Reply #441 on: October 21, 2011, 06:13:12 AM »

In order for the underpass functionality to work, I believe you need to have the fountain/statue that is placed by default remain in the center.

It's obvious :-[, but the lane's ring don't have FLUP functionality. :'(
My creation at CityBuilders.



SimCity 5 is here with the NAM Creations!!

Offline MandelSoft

  • The Dutch Freeway Engineer
  • NAM Team
  • Forums Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 3968
  • Total likes: 15
  • Reputation: 30
  • SimCity 4 turned me into a civil engineer
  • CL:
    Let there be Light!
Re: FLexible UnderPasses (FLUPs)
« Reply #442 on: October 21, 2011, 08:49:39 AM »
^^ They should have...
Lurk mode: ACTIVE

Offline pimmapman

Re: FLexible UnderPasses (FLUPs)
« Reply #443 on: October 22, 2011, 04:55:36 AM »
It works for everyone else.... Have you actually tried it or are you assuming because when you plop it it doesn't appear to have the path things underneath the lanes of the roundabout?

Offline vinlabsc3k

  • 🚄 NAM Lover ❤️
  • Forums Governor
  • *
  • Posts: 415
  • Total likes: 91
  • Reputation: 1
  • Enjoy when u play. Play when u want.
    • Artful-xtra
Re: FLexible UnderPasses (FLUPs)
« Reply #444 on: October 22, 2011, 09:51:11 AM »
@pimmapman: Have you read my post to jdenm8?

@mrtnrln: I figured out, but it's not work for me. :'(

If this would help to find the conflict, I've NAM 3.0.r132, HRSP 1.0, RHW 5.0, NWM 2.0 and SAM 3.0, Light, Mono and High speed rail bridges by choco and Akashi-Kaikyo bridge by Fukuda
« Last Edit: October 22, 2011, 09:54:30 AM by vinlabsc3k »
My creation at CityBuilders.



SimCity 5 is here with the NAM Creations!!

Offline sagimine1

Re: FLexible UnderPasses (FLUPs)
« Reply #445 on: October 22, 2011, 05:58:18 PM »
So I am guessing that a stand alone underground U-Drive railroad is not possible? How about a creation of an underground railroad tunnel?
I like to build the future, yet restriction to access_violation road block D:

Offline jdenm8

  • NAM Team
  • Forums Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 2095
  • Total likes: 1
  • Reputation: 6
  • AAAAAAAAAAAA!
    • CSGforums
  • CL:
    Simphony Conductor
Re: FLexible UnderPasses (FLUPs)
« Reply #446 on: October 22, 2011, 06:36:18 PM »
A Standalone URail plugin will not be released. It is far too much work to separate it from the main NAM build when considering the asynchronousity issues.


"We’re making SimCity, not some dopey casual game." -Ocean Quigley

Offline daniwes

  • Forums Inhabitant
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Total likes: 0
  • Reputation: 0
  • Your slogan here
Re: FLexible UnderPasses (FLUPs)
« Reply #447 on: October 23, 2011, 04:46:31 PM »
I'm getting some kind of texture conflict with the FLUPs.
See the screenshots below, I have the most recent version of NAM and tried reinstalling, the FLUPs are actually working fine, they just look kinda crappy this way. Any idea how to fix this?
Possible conflict with the numerous BSC Props or BSC Texture packs out there?

http://www.uploadplaatjes.nl/plaatjes/6/229073.jpg
http://www.uploadplaatjes.nl/plaatjes/6/229074.jpg
http://www.uploadplaatjes.nl/plaatjes/6/229075.jpg
http://www.uploadplaatjes.nl/plaatjes/6/229076.jpg

Offline sagimine1

Re: FLexible UnderPasses (FLUPs)
« Reply #448 on: October 23, 2011, 06:15:34 PM »
A Standalone URail plugin will not be released. It is far too much work to separate it from the main NAM build when considering the asynchronousity issues.

I see, but is there a way to create an underground railroad pieces and incorporated with the NAM project? Say that if the is successful wouldn't be possible to expand to trams(which I believe is already in the work). Maybe something for Monorail/High Speed rail as well, which would be freaking awesome.

On the side not I am thinker not a doer ><
I like to build the future, yet restriction to access_violation road block D:

Offline daniwes

  • Forums Inhabitant
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Total likes: 0
  • Reputation: 0
  • Your slogan here
Re: FLexible UnderPasses (FLUPs)
« Reply #449 on: October 24, 2011, 05:14:32 AM »
Alright disregard my post: I deleted several prop packs I didn't need (from some seaport mods) and bsc textures packs 2 and 3. Then deleted the entire NAM folder, freshly reinstalled it and the FLUP textures are normal again.

Just have to run some tests to see all my other mods are still working ofc  $%Grinno$%

Offline sagimine1

Re: FLexible UnderPasses (FLUPs)
« Reply #450 on: November 06, 2011, 08:05:11 PM »
Is there a way I could build an underground route that allow me to build stuff over like train station, house, office building, etc. I thought the underground route would let me build stuff over them but i guess not.
I like to build the future, yet restriction to access_violation road block D:

Offline GDO29Anagram

  • Forums Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 2117
  • Total likes: 1
  • Reputation: 15
  • <INACTIVE>
  • CL:
    Anagrams are Magic
Re: FLexible UnderPasses (FLUPs)
« Reply #451 on: November 06, 2011, 08:24:27 PM »
Is there a way I could build an underground route that allow me to build stuff over like train station, house, office building, etc. I thought the underground route would let me build stuff over them but i guess not.

The FLUPs are analogous to the elevated Road/OWR/AVE pieces in the sense that they occupy zone-able tiles; You can't zone on top of FLUP pieces, and you can't just place the FLUP entrance/exit pieces by themselves and expect that to carry traffic.

Achieving what you're requesting would require a lot item with an overhanging building (outside the scope of the NAM) or a road-to-subway lot (also outside the scope of the NAM, but available as a 3rd-party plugin).
<INACTIVE>
-----
Simtropolis | YouTube | MLP Forums

Offline Rady

Re: FLexible UnderPasses (FLUPs)
« Reply #452 on: November 09, 2011, 04:16:47 PM »
I seem to have a problem with this underground GLR line:



Following the GLR line to the left is the next station. Problem is, GLR won't drive between these two stations. In UDI mode the trains disappear between the curves in the lower right section of the line. I already destroyed and rebuilt this section, but I can't make them drive there. Also, I don't have any traffic in this section between the two stations (when using the traffic query tool).

I also tried to drive this route (in UDI mode) from the upper left side, but
  • it takes me around ten times until a UDI tram appears near this section heading into the right direction and
  • once I got a tram driving down there, I alway mess up with puting the switches into the right direction (since this is a 4-way-crossing and clicking these itchy little green / red dots the right way seems impossible to me)  ???


I checked the paths a hundred times  >:(, they are ok. Also, as you can see by the red circle, I'm not missing any FLUP pieces.

Any help would be appriciated!
« Last Edit: November 09, 2011, 04:21:45 PM by Rady »
If it's a good idea, go ahead and do it. It's much easier to apologize than it is to get permission.

Visit my BAT thread: Slow BAT steady - Rady's first BAT attemtps

Offline TEG24601

Re: FLexible UnderPasses (FLUPs)
« Reply #453 on: November 09, 2011, 04:41:00 PM »
Rady,

Have you tried using Subway to connect these two pieces.  That is what I have always done, and never had a UDI issue.

TEG

Offline GDO29Anagram

  • Forums Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 2117
  • Total likes: 1
  • Reputation: 15
  • <INACTIVE>
  • CL:
    Anagrams are Magic
Re: FLexible UnderPasses (FLUPs)
« Reply #454 on: November 09, 2011, 04:53:20 PM »
Have you tried using Subway to connect these two pieces.  That is what I have always done, and never had a UDI issue.

Those AREN'T TE-Lots. They're puzzle pieces, so you can't just connect it with the subway network. Plus, you can't even UDI with the TE-lot versions of those pieces. All tram/subway traffic will move just fine through the TE-lot version of that piece; YOU can't in UDI mode.
« Last Edit: November 09, 2011, 04:55:54 PM by GDO29Anagram »
<INACTIVE>
-----
Simtropolis | YouTube | MLP Forums

Offline Rady

Re: FLexible UnderPasses (FLUPs)
« Reply #455 on: November 10, 2011, 01:28:34 AM »
All tram/subway traffic will move just fine through the TE-lot version of that piece; YOU can't in UDI mode.

Well, so you mean the fact that the traffic query tool doesn't show any traffic on this section is due to this "Those AREN'T TE-Lots"-fact? Why then can I drive my GLR trough the normal GLR Avenue ramp that comes with the FLUPs ()what()
I will check this evening how the UDI and traffic query behaves with the normal TRAM Avenue FLUP ramp again and provide some screenies ..

Basically I don't care for the UDI functionality, but I'm kind of skeptical because the traffic query tool doesn't show any traffic.
If it's a good idea, go ahead and do it. It's much easier to apologize than it is to get permission.

Visit my BAT thread: Slow BAT steady - Rady's first BAT attemtps

Offline GDO29Anagram

  • Forums Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 2117
  • Total likes: 1
  • Reputation: 15
  • <INACTIVE>
  • CL:
    Anagrams are Magic
Re: FLexible UnderPasses (FLUPs)
« Reply #456 on: November 10, 2011, 01:35:46 AM »
Well, so you mean the fact that the traffic query tool doesn't show any traffic on this section is due to this "Those AREN'T TE-Lots"-fact? Why then can I drive my GLR trough the normal GLR Avenue ramp that comes with the FLUPs

I was merely correcting TEG; What he suggested wouldn't help with your problem.
« Last Edit: November 10, 2011, 01:46:31 AM by GDO29Anagram »
<INACTIVE>
-----
Simtropolis | YouTube | MLP Forums

Offline teddyrised

  • Forums Councilmember
  • *
  • Posts: 114
  • Total likes: 0
  • Reputation: 2
  • If the world don't suck we'd all fall off.
    • TM
Re: FLexible UnderPasses (FLUPs)
« Reply #457 on: November 10, 2011, 06:25:16 AM »
If the FLUP versions are not working properly for you, have you considered using the TE lot alternatives instead? There are two versions to this transition - there is one that came with NAM, which is part of the FLUP puzzle pieces. There is a lot-based version which is transit enabled and allows transition from tram to subway while allowing road traffic to pass on the surface.

The lot-based version is available through the RTMT addon pack (v3.6) or as a separate download.

Offline Rady

Re: FLexible UnderPasses (FLUPs)
« Reply #458 on: November 10, 2011, 05:03:24 PM »
@ teddyrised: thanks, now used the glr-to-sub converter pieces from the RTMT 3.60. Looks like it's workng now.
If it's a good idea, go ahead and do it. It's much easier to apologize than it is to get permission.

Visit my BAT thread: Slow BAT steady - Rady's first BAT attemtps

Offline Gui

Re: FLexible UnderPasses (FLUPs)
« Reply #459 on: March 27, 2012, 11:09:57 AM »
Hello;
Sorry if this post is a little old.
I would like to ask if there are all the RHW Flups!
I just can find the RHW2 flup, not anymore.


THNKS!