Menu

LEX File Exchange
EA Support Files
SC4 Wikipedia
Network Addon Mod
Dependencies
Chat

Author Topic: Do edited lots get updated in cities automatically?  (Read 1728 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline flame1396

  • 3RR Team
  • Forums Governor
  • *
  • Posts: 511
  • Total likes: 0
  • Reputation: 2
  • SC4ever
Do edited lots get updated in cities automatically?
« on: October 02, 2008, 12:18:16 AM »
When you edit a lot, does it immediately show up in the city as the updated version? Or as the old version?

I would like to re-lot pretty much everything I have and won't do this if it means replacing everything I've done so far.
The most astounding and unique aspect of the human race is our fervent application of our ingenuity to kill each other, thus completely defying the near-universally proven fact that the ultimate goal of a member of a species is to ensure the survival of the species.

Online Tarkus

  • Administrator
  • Forums Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 11528
  • Total likes: 5376
  • Reputation: 74
  • NAM Team Tankadillo
    • NAM HQ
  • CL: Dr. PuzzlePiece
Re: Do edited lots get updated in cities automatically?
« Reply #1 on: October 02, 2008, 12:33:44 AM »
Well, I just tried that myself recently when I updated a custom lot I did--and the answer, unfortunately, seems to be no.  The lot, once built in the city, gets written into the savegame in the configuration it had when it was grown/plopped in the city. 

-Alex (Tarkus)

Offline threestooges

  • Administrator
  • Forums Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 4367
  • Total likes: 9
  • Reputation: 27
  • CL: Bridging the Gap
Re: Do edited lots get updated in cities automatically?
« Reply #2 on: October 02, 2008, 12:50:26 AM »
It seems that, at least visually, you should be able to update your lots as per this tutorial as well as the one it links to. I'm not sure about the scope of its functionality, but it is possible to do in some form.

Offline squidi

Re: Do edited lots get updated in cities automatically?
« Reply #3 on: October 02, 2008, 01:24:31 AM »
as afr as i know you can easyly give the lot a new size and textures without replacing it.
i was not possible to remove props on it with out replacing but to add them.
for this you first save the new lot, go into game, change grphic options,save game(iam not sure if its needed but i think it is), leave game,restart game, change graphic options back, restart game , and now it should show with new props,
for me it works well this way  :D

btw:if you try that out can you tell me if you can move existing props this way?

paul
« Last Edit: October 02, 2008, 01:26:31 AM by squidi »

Online Tarkus

  • Administrator
  • Forums Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 11528
  • Total likes: 5376
  • Reputation: 74
  • NAM Team Tankadillo
    • NAM HQ
  • CL: Dr. PuzzlePiece
Re: Do edited lots get updated in cities automatically?
« Reply #4 on: October 02, 2008, 01:32:53 AM »
That might explain why the lot I changed wasn't updated . . . all my changes were prop-related.  Thanks, Paul! 

(Still a rookie at the whole Lotting thing.)

-Alex (Tarkus)

Heblem

  • Guest
Re: Do edited lots get updated in cities automatically?
« Reply #5 on: October 02, 2008, 01:38:16 AM »
I knew about this when i was working in a lot on plaza mall last year...

Don't worry Alex, just recently (about 1 month ago) i just learned how to turn pieces  :D :D :D (using FN + PgUp or PgDn) we should make a guide about all that tricks of SC4 that many of us don't know...

Offline Diggis

Re: Do edited lots get updated in cities automatically?
« Reply #6 on: October 02, 2008, 02:03:04 AM »
Heblem, home and end rotate props etc.

Heblem

  • Guest
Re: Do edited lots get updated in cities automatically?
« Reply #7 on: October 02, 2008, 02:07:13 AM »
Heblem, home and end rotate props etc.

Actually that just rotates my camera, its depends on how is your keyboard configured...

Offline threestooges

  • Administrator
  • Forums Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 4367
  • Total likes: 9
  • Reputation: 27
  • CL: Bridging the Gap
Re: Do edited lots get updated in cities automatically?
« Reply #8 on: October 02, 2008, 02:31:31 AM »
-Heblem: Since you mentioned wanting to make a guide, let me add this little bit that is often forgotten:

Ctrl - Up Arrow moves the prop up in 0.1 m steps
Ctrl and Shift - Up Arrow moves the prop up in 1.0 m steps

RippleJet reminded me of that one here.

Offline flame1396

  • 3RR Team
  • Forums Governor
  • *
  • Posts: 511
  • Total likes: 0
  • Reputation: 2
  • SC4ever
Re: Do edited lots get updated in cities automatically?
« Reply #9 on: October 02, 2008, 06:45:39 PM »
Hmm... I guess my origional suspicions are correct...

Well thanks for the info guys.
The most astounding and unique aspect of the human race is our fervent application of our ingenuity to kill each other, thus completely defying the near-universally proven fact that the ultimate goal of a member of a species is to ensure the survival of the species.