Menu

LEX File Exchange
EA Support Files
SC4 Wikipedia
Network Addon Mod
Dependencies
Chat

Author Topic: Question about threshoulds  (Read 1718 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline gn_leugim

  • Forums Parliamentarian
  • *
  • Posts: 1152
  • Total likes: 120
  • Reputation: 4
  • EHA - Making houses for eUro!
  • CL:      ★★ SC4 ★★ General Contractor
Question about threshoulds
« on: August 26, 2016, 08:11:16 AM »
Hello,

I'm currently using CAM 1.0 (only considering the 2.0 from you for now :p ) but, as far as I can read, stage thresholds are based on regional capacity. So, why it seems that, in my cities, they are based on city capacity?

e.g.

I have a region with 200k+. I start a new city, that, due to road connections and so, has really high demand for Residential. However, despite I give everything they need (water, parks, etc etc) I can only make stage 4 buildings grow once I get to 2k pop or so on the city.

 %confuso %confuso what's going on here? lol %confuso %confuso

Offline cogeo

  • NAM Team
  • Forums Parliamentarian
  • *
  • Posts: 1160
  • Total likes: 38
  • Reputation: 18
  • CL:
    SC4 Station Master
Re: Question about threshoulds
« Reply #1 on: August 26, 2016, 02:47:59 PM »
I have noticed the same, even without CAM installed!

Offline gn_leugim

  • Forums Parliamentarian
  • *
  • Posts: 1152
  • Total likes: 120
  • Reputation: 4
  • EHA - Making houses for eUro!
  • CL:      ★★ SC4 ★★ General Contractor
Re: Question about threshoulds
« Reply #2 on: August 26, 2016, 03:45:13 PM »
I just tried now with CAM 2.1, in fresh new region, and some thing. I build 3 towns, all connecting the center one, region capacity over 8k, and I cant get stage 4 on city num 4, unless it get it self to +/-8k.  %confuso