Menu

LEX File Exchange
EA Support Files
SC4 Wikipedia
Network Addon Mod
Dependencies
Chat

Author Topic: MMPs with effects?  (Read 4736 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline xannepan

  • BSC Team
  • Forums Senator
  • *
  • Posts: 731
  • Total likes: 1
  • Reputation: 15
  • CL:
    Renaissance Man!
MMPs with effects?
« on: November 24, 2013, 12:36:23 PM »
Has anyone ever been able to, or know it is (im)possible to create an MMP with an effect (property) instead of a RKT model?

Offline xannepan

  • BSC Team
  • Forums Senator
  • *
  • Posts: 731
  • Total likes: 1
  • Reputation: 15
  • CL:
    Renaissance Man!
Re: MMPs with effects?
« Reply #1 on: November 26, 2013, 12:55:23 AM »
Anyone? What I am trying to figure out is if it is possible to have an flora or prop exemplar point to another exemplar instead of to the model RKT. I could then have effect based MMPs which would open up new mods, such a terrain paint, geysers, streams and waterfalls, sparkles etc etc without having to plop a lot.



Offline vortext

  • Administrator
  • Forums Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 3364
  • Total likes: 576
  • Reputation: 23
  • CL:
    Street Smarts
Re: MMPs with effects?
« Reply #2 on: November 26, 2013, 02:12:49 AM »
Well, flora already points to other flora exemplars via the Cluster Type property, which simply uses the exemplar ID. So you could try to point it to a effects exemplar instead, maybe it'd become somesort of two-staged plop: first a blank flora item and then click through to acces the effect. . ? %confuso
« Last Edit: November 26, 2013, 04:51:03 AM by vortext »
time flies like a bird
fruit flies like a banana

Offline xannepan

  • BSC Team
  • Forums Senator
  • *
  • Posts: 731
  • Total likes: 1
  • Reputation: 15
  • CL:
    Renaissance Man!
Re: MMPs with effects?
« Reply #3 on: November 26, 2013, 06:41:54 AM »
Unfortunately the cluster type can only point to an exemplar of type "flora".... not "prop"  :(

Offline NCGAIO

Re: MMPs with effects?
« Reply #4 on: November 26, 2013, 10:37:35 AM »
 "$Deal"$  - http://sc4devotion.com/forums/index.php?topic=15218.0




... Had also seen something elsewhere but I will have to look at old archives to remember where it was.


The problem is time for this !
« Last Edit: November 26, 2013, 10:48:18 AM by NCGAIO »

Offline luoruidong

Re: MMPs with effects?
« Reply #5 on: November 27, 2013, 02:55:55 AM »
eh.... I have an idea......Maybe you can link effects to S3D file's REGP part , and simplely use a RKT ()what()
But...I do not know, I have not tried...
« Last Edit: November 27, 2013, 03:01:10 AM by luoruidong »

Offline xannepan

  • BSC Team
  • Forums Senator
  • *
  • Posts: 731
  • Total likes: 1
  • Reputation: 15
  • CL:
    Renaissance Man!
Re: MMPs with effects?
« Reply #6 on: November 27, 2013, 03:03:59 AM »
Now that's a great suggestion. It's a part of modding i have never touched upon before, but i will certainly try!
Thanks!

Alex

Offline gn_leugim

  • Forums Parliamentarian
  • *
  • Posts: 1160
  • Total likes: 131
  • Reputation: 4
  • EHA - Making houses for eUro!
  • CL:      ★★ SC4 ★★ General Contractor
Re: MMPs with effects?
« Reply #7 on: November 27, 2013, 06:01:01 AM »
I tried once with both animations and effects (the destructive ones from gizmo) but did not work. but I only changed the RKT to match the one I would found in LE for instance.

Offline xannepan

  • BSC Team
  • Forums Senator
  • *
  • Posts: 731
  • Total likes: 1
  • Reputation: 15
  • CL:
    Renaissance Man!
Re: MMPs with effects?
« Reply #8 on: November 27, 2013, 01:50:24 PM »
Okay. I created a quick script to edit the s3d file and I have added a custom effect to it. It unfortunately doesn't show up.

At least not yet.... I am still trying to figure out if the FX_00 prefix to the effect is defined perhaps somewhere else...

On the other hand if I let an existing MMP RKT point to an existing ingame s3d model with an effect also here the effect doesn't show up... so I am not really hopelful :(

-Alex