Menu

LEX File Exchange
EA Support Files
SC4 Wikipedia
Network Addon Mod
Dependencies
Chat

Author Topic: SC4 Tools Dependency tracker NF  (Read 1569 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline evarburg

SC4 Tools Dependency tracker NF
« on: July 13, 2019, 01:23:33 PM »
After going from disks version of the game to one bought on Steam and reinstalling everything, I got a warning on opening SC4 Tools (first pict.); the problem was explained to me, but as the one tool I am using the most, the Transit Enabling feature, worked fine, I was advised not to bother with it until I had problems with SC4 Tools. Well, here's one, when I try to use the Dependency Tracker (pict 2). Could someone kindly explain (again, sorry, as I don't find the previous thread) how to correct this, and more important, where is the place in which I can correct it ?

Offline Andreas

  • Administrator
  • Forums Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 4747
  • Total likes: 943
  • Reputation: 33
    • SimCityPlaza
  • CL: ()bobby() Transit Controller
Re: SC4 Tools Dependency tracker NF
« Reply #1 on: July 13, 2019, 01:53:57 PM »
This error seems to be caused by a value in the registry that is not supported by SC4Tool somehow. I found a tutorial how to fix this: https://www.tenforums.com/tutorials/14428-change-menu-show-delay-time-windows-10-a.html

Offline evarburg

Re: SC4 Tools Dependency tracker NF
« Reply #2 on: July 14, 2019, 11:40:55 PM »
Thank you, Andreas ! (I hope it works for Windows 8.1.)

Offline evarburg

Re: SC4 Tools Dependency tracker NF
« Reply #3 on: July 19, 2019, 10:01:31 PM »
I found the equivalent of what Andreas gave me, a link to a tutorial on how to solve the problem for Windows 8.1, and alas, it doesn't work if you play on a partition with a Mac keyboard. The equivalent of WIN+R would be Ctrl+R but nothing happens. I assume there are other ways to access the Registry and continue the process, but they involve a knowledge of Windows that I certainly don't have. So I will wait for my tech savvy friend and hope he can solve the problem for me...

Offline mgb204

Re: SC4 Tools Dependency tracker NF
« Reply #4 on: July 20, 2019, 03:26:56 AM »
There is no Win+R equivalent on a Mac, hence the command fails. But as always, there is more than one way to do everything. Just click on the Start Button and type "Regedit" into the search box, it will have the same effect. In essence you are simply telling Windows which application you want it to run, rather than selecting it from a shortcut.

Offline evarburg

Re: SC4 Tools Dependency tracker NF
« Reply #5 on: July 20, 2019, 01:03:20 PM »
Now tell me where that Start button is on a Mac keyboard and I will be your slave forever :D

Offline mgb204

Re: SC4 Tools Dependency tracker NF
« Reply #6 on: July 20, 2019, 03:21:49 PM »
It's the Start menu or Windows logo, usually in the bottom-left of your screen, it's not on your keyboard. Just click upon that to open it and you should be able to type a search instantly. Windows has done this since Vista, but 8.1 and 10 really ran with it.

Offline evarburg

Re: SC4 Tools Dependency tracker NF
« Reply #7 on: July 23, 2019, 10:56:04 PM »
(back at it after a round of RL).

So, I followed the instructions (thanks again), and the warning message disappeared. All a-quiver with joyous anticipation I went on with my exploration of SC4 Tools and found that nothing but the T.Editor worked. Went back to the tutorials I had on SC4Tools, went through another set of motions (put dotnetfx.exe in the folder, since it was indicated as a “dep“, checked the compatibility, checked Execute as Administrator...). Went back and everything seemed to work. Except now, the T.Editor does not (and it's the one I mostly use !). I get this window instead (see pict). I tried exploring the three folders, to no great effect.

So what now ?

EDIT And now I get this when trying to open (1) the Reader (2) the Lot Editor (3) with yet another warning from SC4PIM.(Small blessings, but not very useful for lotting, DataNode works.)

OMG did I completely frack all my tools because I tried to solve that thing ? HELP !!!i

EDIT I reinstalled SC4 Tools (without modifying anything in it) and get the same warning window when trying the T.E., but at least Reader and L.E. work again. (I don't understand any of this.) Still : HEEELP !
« Last Edit: July 23, 2019, 11:23:32 PM by evarburg »

Offline Andreas

  • Administrator
  • Forums Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 4747
  • Total likes: 943
  • Reputation: 33
    • SimCityPlaza
  • CL: ()bobby() Transit Controller
Re: SC4 Tools Dependency tracker NF
« Reply #8 on: July 24, 2019, 04:06:17 AM »
Did you check the SC4PIM logfile, as it is pointed out in the third screenshot? I remember that you had some troubles with your Windows already a few months ago, and I assumed it could be faulty hardware that breaks Windows somehow (corrupt registry etc.). I cannot remember exactly what you and your friend tried to fix it, but if the hardware is still faulty, I wonder if you got a corrupt system yet again...

Offline evarburg

Re: SC4 Tools Dependency tracker NF
« Reply #9 on: July 24, 2019, 11:41:32 AM »
Did you check the SC4PIM logfile, as it is pointed out in the third screenshot? I remember that you had some troubles with your Windows already a few months ago, and I assumed it could be faulty hardware that breaks Windows somehow (corrupt registry etc.). I cannot remember exactly what you and your friend tried to fix it, but if the hardware is still faulty, I wonder if you got a corrupt system yet again...

 It was not faulty hardware and the problem was fixed satisfactorily. But a Search does not find any SCPIMLogfile (uh ?)

Everything was working fine (except some of the functions of SC4 Tools which now work while the T.Editor does not) until I fixed the menu show delay thingie, following the sintructions, and then noticed that the SC4Tools Analysis functions didn't work, and then did a Compatibility Check (following the instructions, bis)  and an Execute as Admin. (idem). Now, with the re-installed SC4Tools (without dotwhatever.exe), the Reader and the Lot editor work, but the T.E. function of the SCTool still doesn't. I reinstalled SC4PIM, and yesterday it still showed me that window (which I still don't understand what one is supposed to do with). But now... it works.

()what() ()what() ()what() ()what() ()what()

I re-checked SC4 Tools and th T.E editor is not the only one opening that window ; in the Analysis finctions both the Analyser/Importer and the Texture Scanner do too.

Offline Andreas

  • Administrator
  • Forums Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 4747
  • Total likes: 943
  • Reputation: 33
    • SimCityPlaza
  • CL: ()bobby() Transit Controller
Re: SC4 Tools Dependency tracker NF
« Reply #10 on: July 24, 2019, 01:32:03 PM »
Well, did you set the proper paths, as asked in the window, or not? You need to click on the little folder icons on the right and select the paths with the dialogue that opens.
« Last Edit: July 24, 2019, 01:36:07 PM by Andreas »
Andreas

Offline evarburg

Re: SC4 Tools Dependency tracker NF
« Reply #11 on: July 24, 2019, 04:37:33 PM »
I did that but I must not have done it properly ? I'll try again.

...................

It's no use : I don't understand what I am supposed to do and what path(z) I am supposed to choose (and how) to what purpose. Why does the program need path (and which ones) for some functions and not for others ? etc. Could you explain (or point me towards an explanation) ?
« Last Edit: July 24, 2019, 04:42:52 PM by evarburg »

Offline Andreas

  • Administrator
  • Forums Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 4747
  • Total likes: 943
  • Reputation: 33
    • SimCityPlaza
  • CL: ()bobby() Transit Controller
Re: SC4 Tools Dependency tracker NF
« Reply #12 on: July 24, 2019, 07:00:34 PM »
Some tools in SC4Tool need to read the in-game models, textures etc., and obviously, your custom content as well (prop and texture dependencies etc.) so you need to tell the program where you installed SimCity 4 and where it can find your plugins folder. The dialogue even gives you a hint where those folders are located normally, but the paths might look a bit different on your system, so you need to make sure you picked the right ones.

Offline evarburg

Re: SC4 Tools Dependency tracker NF
« Reply #13 on: July 24, 2019, 09:53:26 PM »
aHA.

I play with a Steam bought (er...) SC4 ; there is no Maxis folder in (C) Program Files l so I can't satisfy the SC4Path (global) request in the window by going to C/:Program Files/Maxis/SC4 ; is that it ?

... as for SC4 path (local) Documents &Settings/Username/My Documents/SimCity /Plugins, I can, of course, but when I do that, it doesn't change anything, the T.E. still refuses to work.

But the fact is that, before I did stuff to the Change show menu delay, Steam boating or not, the T.E. was working fine, if all the rest was NF.   &mmm

Offline Andreas

  • Administrator
  • Forums Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 4747
  • Total likes: 943
  • Reputation: 33
    • SimCityPlaza
  • CL: ()bobby() Transit Controller
Re: SC4 Tools Dependency tracker NF
« Reply #14 on: July 24, 2019, 10:26:08 PM »
I don't use Steam, so I don't know where it installs SC4, but I assume there is some default folder where all Steam downloads are stored. Look around on your hard drive a bit, I bet you'll find that Steam folder somewhere, then select it in the dialogue, otherwise, SC4Tool won't work properly. Since you reinstalled the program, all settings were reverted, so you need to set them again.

Offline evarburg

Re: SC4 Tools Dependency tracker NF
« Reply #15 on: July 25, 2019, 10:07:20 AM »
(...) find that Steam folder somewhere, then select it in the dialogue (...)

I found and did go to Steam/steamapps/common/SimCitydeLuxe/Plugins (after reinstalling SC4Tools, just-in-case)

No change.

But. In the Steam/SC4 plugins folder there are only the Background files and the Cheat & SC4Fix dlls. So, should I put my “real” plugins folder in there too ? (it is in Documents/.../ Simcity4)

Offline mgb204

Re: SC4 Tools Dependency tracker NF
« Reply #16 on: July 25, 2019, 11:20:37 AM »
(...) find that Steam folder somewhere, then select it in the dialogue (...)

I found and did go to Steam/steamapps/common/SimCitydeLuxe/Plugins (after reinstalling SC4Tools, just-in-case)

No change.

But. In the Steam/SC4 plugins folder there are only the Background files and the Cheat & SC4Fix dlls. So, should I put my “real” plugins folder in there too ? (it is in Documents/.../ Simcity4)

I wouldn't move your Plugins folder, it's neither necessary nor a great idea.

You have to stop a moment and consider what these paths are asking you for. The first is the installation DIR of SC4, that path does NOT include the Plugins folder, i.e., it should be:

.../Steam/steamapps/common/SimCitydeLuxe

The second is just the Plugins folder location, the default should work, but it's worth checking it's set to:

.../Users/***/Documents/SimCity 4/Plugins

Where *** is your Windows Username.

Offline evarburg

Re: SC4 Tools Dependency tracker NF
« Reply #17 on: July 25, 2019, 12:36:24 PM »
I did that -- re your first advice. But it doesn't change anything. The Transit Editor and two of the Analysis function (Analyser & Texture Scanner)s don't work/are still opening that window..

The SC4 local path is the one you're describing (I mean, i selected that).

  ()what()&mmm ()sad() :( &cry2 :'(

Offline Andreas

  • Administrator
  • Forums Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 4747
  • Total likes: 943
  • Reputation: 33
    • SimCityPlaza
  • CL: ()bobby() Transit Controller
Re: SC4 Tools Dependency tracker NF
« Reply #18 on: July 25, 2019, 01:49:01 PM »
After setting the paths, did you save those settings with the little floppy disk icon?

Offline evarburg

Re: SC4 Tools Dependency tracker NF
« Reply #19 on: July 25, 2019, 04:14:48 PM »
(very small voice) : nnoooooo. I thought clicking OK was enough !

Everything works.

I'll go now in utter shame, and flagellate myself.