Menu

LEX File Exchange
EA Support Files
SC4 Wikipedia
Network Addon Mod
Dependencies
Chat

Author Topic: Airport Lights?  (Read 3718 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bmckain

  • Forums Inhabitant
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Total likes: 0
  • Reputation: 0
  • Your slogan here
Airport Lights?
« on: September 29, 2014, 12:50:53 PM »
I'm having a problem with no lights from any of the airport addons. I've done some research about lights not working and I have verified that I have all the patches. I am using a store bought copy of SC4 so let's put legitimacy to rest right off the bat. The CD is inserted in the DVD drive. I've tried it with one of the demo regions to be sure it wasn't something I had done by creating my own region. I don't use a loader of any kind other than to start without the demo. I've set affinity to one core. But nothing has worked. It's obviously not a necessity but when you know there should be lights on all these great airport addons it just bugs the heck out of you. I'm running on a Vista 64 bit system, btw.

Does anybody know of a fail safe way to to determine exactly what SC4 Deluxe is not finding or what is causing it to ignore the lights? Would really like to solve this without having to do a complete re-install.

Offline compdude787

Re: Airport Lights?
« Reply #1 on: September 29, 2014, 01:33:18 PM »
Do you see nightlights on any other custom BATs? If not, maybe the BAT nightlighting patch hasn't been installed.
Check out my MD, United States of Simerica!
Last updated: March 5, 2017

My YouTube Channel

Offline bmckain

  • Forums Inhabitant
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Total likes: 0
  • Reputation: 0
  • Your slogan here
Re: Airport Lights?
« Reply #2 on: September 29, 2014, 01:42:35 PM »
Yes, I installed it but since you mention it other custom bats don't have night lighting either. I've tried installing the patch a couple of times due to the glitch.

Offline compdude787

Re: Airport Lights?
« Reply #3 on: September 29, 2014, 01:46:13 PM »
Hmm, that's strange. And it isn't giving you any errors while you're installing the nightlighting patch? That's odd that you have it installed, but the effects of the patch aren't showing up in-game.
Check out my MD, United States of Simerica!
Last updated: March 5, 2017

My YouTube Channel

Offline bmckain

  • Forums Inhabitant
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Total likes: 0
  • Reputation: 0
  • Your slogan here
Re: Airport Lights?
« Reply #4 on: September 29, 2014, 04:31:32 PM »
Ok, I think I am on to something. I read that the "UPDATE_SKU1_TO_P1_B638" has to be applied before the Night Light Patch and I remembered that when I tried to apply the patch it came back with this error:

"warning wpt0036: Old File not found."...

So, I decided to start fresh. I have uninstalled, applied the SKU1 update and tried to install the patch twice now with the same results. Every time I try to install the patch I get the same error. Obviously the patch is choking for some other reason but I can't say what it is. I have verified the SKU1 update is installed properly. It has the right version and size.

I have tried to see if custom bat lights are working now and they are not. So, I am at a loss. Does anyone really know what the error is about? A web search didn't turn up any answers although a lot of people seem to have the same problem. I have SC4 Deluxe and it's running with the SC4 disk in the DVD which I saw somewhere was required for night nights to work.
« Last Edit: September 29, 2014, 04:34:05 PM by bmckain »

Offline bmckain

  • Forums Inhabitant
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Total likes: 0
  • Reputation: 0
  • Your slogan here
Re: Airport Lights?
« Reply #5 on: September 29, 2014, 07:36:26 PM »
I found a solution and I am going to post it here though it didn't involve making my current upgrade work. After a lot of searching I found many were having the same problem, some were eventually successful in getting it to work using various unreliable methods like installing Sku2 for a North American product. It was getting tedious. So, I searched some more and found that Digital versions have all the updates and patches pre-applied. Amazon has it in digital download format so I bought that and now all is well. My guess is the update isn't writing the correct version numbers into the files when it updates but not being a programmer I can't really verify that. Anyway. this picture proves the results and saved me a lot of time trying to sleuth it down. Thanks for trying to help, you did make me go back trough the process and that helped me isolate the issue rather than just assume it was already updated if the patch wouldn't install.


Offline compdude787

Re: Airport Lights?
« Reply #6 on: September 29, 2014, 10:27:58 PM »
Good, glad you got it to work. You'll eventually have to buy a diskless version of the game anyway if your discs end up getting too scratched to play anymore.
Check out my MD, United States of Simerica!
Last updated: March 5, 2017

My YouTube Channel