Menu

LEX File Exchange
EA Support Files
SC4 Wikipedia
Network Addon Mod
Dependencies
Chat

Author Topic: SC4Mapper is not working  (Read 6166 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

dragonshardz

  • Guest
SC4Mapper is not working
« on: August 03, 2007, 02:33:37 PM »
whenever i open up the mapper, it loads fine but when i click on the "Create Region" button, the "author's notes" page comes up and there is no way to get rid of it without the mapper not working.

Offline Rayden

  • BSC Team
  • Forums Parliamentarian
  • *
  • Posts: 1261
  • Total likes: 1
  • Reputation: 13
  • Call me Silvio
  • CL: ()CaMsTeR()
Re: SC4Mapper is not working
« Reply #1 on: August 03, 2007, 02:46:36 PM »
Unfortunately that's the only Wouanagaine's tool that I could never had it working 100%. It did work once, then it didn't and crashed. Some times it doesn't even loads.
I'm waiting until Wouanagaine gets is RL sorted it out and finds some extra time to look around this problem.
But you still have the SC4Terraformer that can do SC4Mapper's job, and it does work under Vista OS.
Give it a try, and don't forget to read the readme file carefully. ;)

Offline vester

  • Administrator
  • Forums Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 4841
  • Total likes: 687
  • Reputation: 27
    • My bat cave.
  • CL: Tickets Please
Re: SC4Mapper is not working
« Reply #2 on: August 03, 2007, 02:58:48 PM »
Had the same kind of problems.

Am now using SC4Terraformer instead.

dragonshardz

  • Guest
Re: SC4Mapper is not working
« Reply #3 on: August 03, 2007, 03:05:20 PM »
so what should i do? SC4Terraformer and SC4Mapper are the same so i should be able to do what i need to do with the CP Grand Canyon map, ie, export it into SC4 as a region, right?

@Rayden: i don't have Vista i have XP Pro :thumbsup:

Offline Rayden

  • BSC Team
  • Forums Parliamentarian
  • *
  • Posts: 1261
  • Total likes: 1
  • Reputation: 13
  • Call me Silvio
  • CL: ()CaMsTeR()
Re: SC4Mapper is not working
« Reply #4 on: August 03, 2007, 03:35:51 PM »
If you have XP Pro, it should work 100% OK. I know because I had it working before I upgrade to Vista. Please check the documentation, readme file that should had been with that tool installation.

Offline vester

  • Administrator
  • Forums Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 4841
  • Total likes: 687
  • Reputation: 27
    • My bat cave.
  • CL: Tickets Please
Re: SC4Mapper is not working
« Reply #5 on: August 03, 2007, 03:40:02 PM »
I have Win XP Pro SP2 and the sc4tf is working. You might need to download some dll files to make it work. All explained in the readme.

dragonshardz

  • Guest
Re: SC4Mapper is not working
« Reply #6 on: August 03, 2007, 03:57:09 PM »
yes yes i know but since SC4M is a pared-down version of SC4TF, it does all that SC4M can do right?

Offline Rayden

  • BSC Team
  • Forums Parliamentarian
  • *
  • Posts: 1261
  • Total likes: 1
  • Reputation: 13
  • Call me Silvio
  • CL: ()CaMsTeR()
Re: SC4Mapper is not working
« Reply #7 on: August 03, 2007, 06:50:06 PM »
yes yes i know but since SC4M is a pared-down version of SC4TF, it does all that SC4M can do right?

Yes, it does a lot more. ;)

dragonshardz

  • Guest
Re: SC4Mapper is not working
« Reply #8 on: August 03, 2007, 08:35:37 PM »
well my problem is solved because i got SC4TF, but now i have problems with SC4TF. however this is is the wrong thread to post them in so this can be the last post before this thread is locked. thanks guys for all your help.