Menu

LEX File Exchange
EA Support Files
SC4 Wikipedia
Network Addon Mod
Dependencies
Chat

Author Topic: Region overlay bug  (Read 1291 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline thebenchmark

  • Forums Inhabitant
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Total likes: 0
  • Reputation: 0
  • Your slogan here
Region overlay bug
« on: June 13, 2012, 07:50:20 AM »
Hello everyone

I love this game but i have a pretty serious problem with my region.
I've gone crazy in looking for a solution but nothing came out of google.
I hope you guys know something that can cure this?

« Last Edit: June 13, 2012, 09:03:00 AM by thebenchmark »

Offline WC_EEND

  • BeNeLux Team
  • Forums Parliamentarian
  • *
  • Posts: 1471
  • Total likes: 3
  • Reputation: 0
  • biggest Top Gear addict on SC4D
Re: Minecraft region overlay bug
« Reply #1 on: June 13, 2012, 08:17:09 AM »
whoa, never seen that before. Perhaps try reinstalling the game and see if it persists?
Also, what exactly does this have to do with Minecraft (as mentioned in the thread title)? :P

Xander
RIP Adrian (adroman), you were a great friend

My LOT thread                                    

SCAG BAe146/Avro RJ Project

Offline thebenchmark

  • Forums Inhabitant
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Total likes: 0
  • Reputation: 0
  • Your slogan here
Re: Region overlay bug
« Reply #2 on: June 13, 2012, 09:04:51 AM »
Hi,

Thanks for your anwser, i would know why i wrote minecraft there ()what()
If had this exact think multiple times actually, so on multiple pc's.

i just run it on windows 7.

Offline vortext

  • Administrator
  • Forums Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 3364
  • Total likes: 576
  • Reputation: 23
  • CL:
    Street Smarts
Re: Region overlay bug
« Reply #3 on: June 13, 2012, 09:53:18 AM »
Now that's interesting to say the least. The region view is normally updated during saving, perhaps you switched to another progrem while in the proces? 
time flies like a bird
fruit flies like a banana

Offline thebenchmark

  • Forums Inhabitant
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Total likes: 0
  • Reputation: 0
  • Your slogan here
Re: Region overlay bug
« Reply #4 on: June 13, 2012, 11:10:30 AM »
No, i didn't alt-tab or did anything during saving or just when playing the game.
I just happens sometimes, it only seems to happen to cities where i've been in. I have found only one similar event exactly like this, his problem wasn't solved as well...
I happens at random events, like for example after the fifth time i played in a city.

Would it have something to do with my settings or my dual gpu?

Offline vortext

  • Administrator
  • Forums Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 3364
  • Total likes: 576
  • Reputation: 23
  • CL:
    Street Smarts
Re: Region overlay bug
« Reply #5 on: June 13, 2012, 11:30:41 AM »
More likely it has something to do with the graphics card. I had my fair share of weird glitches, albeit in city mode, which disappeared after tinkering with the settings. Might be worthwhile to check those out, though it's hard to put it to the test when it only happens at random.
time flies like a bird
fruit flies like a banana

Offline thebenchmark

  • Forums Inhabitant
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Total likes: 0
  • Reputation: 0
  • Your slogan here
Re: Region overlay bug
« Reply #6 on: June 13, 2012, 02:43:14 PM »
I'll try to port the region over to my other pc with a single GPU.

nb. it doesn't happen at random, every single time i start the gamer wether it is in windowed mode or not i get this spoiling look of my region.