Menu

LEX File Exchange
EA Support Files
SC4 Wikipedia
Network Addon Mod
Dependencies
Chat

Author Topic: 3ds Max scene to Gmax..??...Yes you can  (Read 1827 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Cali

  • The NUTS
  • Forums Senator
  • *
  • Posts: 664
  • Total likes: 0
  • Reputation: 6
  • Where did my 20's go?
3ds Max scene to Gmax..??...Yes you can
« on: September 29, 2011, 09:22:41 PM »
I Have found a neat little tool that will do just that.
http://www.scriptspot.com/bobo/darkmoon/bff/

it basically converts the scene into a max script file that can be ran by gmax and actually load the scene into gmax. I'll Explain with screenshots and stuff the best i can.It does come with instructions on how to install. I know it works with Max8, as far as the later editions,I'm not too sure.

Ok, First of all Download and install per instructions.
Then open 3ds max....


Uploaded with ImageShack.us
Click Customize>User Interface> scroll down to BFF_Exporter>Click and drag to toolbar(just makes it easier to use)
"It's not a design flaw, It's my signature"

Offline Cali

  • The NUTS
  • Forums Senator
  • *
  • Posts: 664
  • Total likes: 0
  • Reputation: 6
  • Where did my 20's go?
Re: 3ds Max scene to Gmax..??...Yes you can
« Reply #1 on: September 29, 2011, 09:29:17 PM »
Second, Go to file>open> then choose a max scene file.
Then Click on Bff Exporter


Uploaded with ImageShack.us
Click Export and Name your file and choose a location. DO NOT CHANGE THE SAVE AS TYPE.


Uploaded with ImageShack.us
"It's not a design flaw, It's my signature"

Offline Cali

  • The NUTS
  • Forums Senator
  • *
  • Posts: 664
  • Total likes: 0
  • Reputation: 6
  • Where did my 20's go?
Re: 3ds Max scene to Gmax..??...Yes you can
« Reply #2 on: September 29, 2011, 09:43:17 PM »
When it finishes Exporting it will create a log


Uploaded with ImageShack.us
Afterward you can close out 3ds max.
Then open the Bat. Now go to Maxscript>click Runscript
Find the file you named...


Uploaded with ImageShack.us
Click yes on reset and wait anywhere from a few seconds to a few minutes depending on the size of the scene.


Uploaded with ImageShack.us
And there ya go :)


Uploaded with ImageShack.us
Now I don't know alot about this, I've only tried it on a few scenes, but it's a pretty cool way to get the scene into Gmax. If it helps you then great. I take no credit for the program. I just wanted to share this with you guys :)-Jason



"It's not a design flaw, It's my signature"