Sim City 4 Devotion Forums

Sim City 4 Devotion Tools => Tools - General Discussion => SC4 Tool => Topic started by: Rayden on April 28, 2007, 03:11:33 PM

Title: SC4Tool Compatibility with Vista
Post by: Rayden on April 28, 2007, 03:11:33 PM
I know there is not many people using Vista yet, but in the future, if you try to run this excelent tool made by simrolle and andreas, and it frozes, set its compatibility like shown bellow. Find the executable, right click it with your mouse and choose its properties. Click the appropriate tab above and follow the picture bellow.

(https://sc4devotion.com/forums/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimg142.imageshack.us%2Fimg142%2F7843%2Fsc4toolcompatibilitybc8.jpg&hash=444a9b8e1a5d2894e89c6a5cc41da316)

... and happy modding :thumbsup:
Title: Re: SC4Tool Compatibility with Vista
Post by: jeronij on April 29, 2007, 04:07:54 AM
Thanks for sharing this tip  :thumbsup:

It makes me remember some good old times, trying to make run Privateer in a windows environement  ::)  :D
Title: Re: SC4Tool Compatibility with Vista
Post by: JBSimio on May 01, 2007, 11:42:50 AM
Thank-you very much for this, Rayden!  I was just getting ready to ask this very question.

JB
Title: Re: SC4Tool Compatibility with Vista
Post by: mittfh on June 04, 2007, 03:53:19 PM
One issue I still have: in the TE mode, the base texture of the lot is missing - I just get white boxes filled with red text proclaiming "Not found"...
Title: Re: SC4Tool Compatibility with Vista
Post by: Andreas on June 04, 2007, 03:56:33 PM
This always happens when you open a lot and don't have the necessary textures installed in your plugins folder. SC4Tool will read those after opening the TE Editor, and while it doesn't matter if the textures are actally there or not (you can still edit the TE), it will display the message.
Title: Re: SC4Tool Compatibility with Vista
Post by: Arg777 on June 30, 2007, 05:23:27 PM
Thank you so much! I was wondering why it kept freezing
Title: Re: SC4Tool Compatibility with Vista
Post by: toxicpiano on July 05, 2007, 10:08:56 AM
Ah thanks! I was having some serious problems with ultimate and the sc4 tool!
Title: Re: SC4Tool Compatibility with Vista
Post by: Jonathan on July 17, 2007, 12:15:48 PM
I have a problem where in the texture creator and texture scanner where the images don't show up. I run Vista Ultimate and I have done what Rayden but still they don't show up. Can anyone help?

Also will there ever be a patch or update for SC4Tool for Vista?
Title: Re: SC4Tool Compatibility with Vista
Post by: nerdly_dood on October 31, 2007, 02:55:02 PM
It works fine on mine but it won't show textures, so if i am going to transit enable a big lot i have to look at it in LE and count tiles :angrymore:
Title: Re: SC4Tool Compatibility with Vista
Post by: Andreas on October 31, 2007, 07:47:29 PM
It won't show textures until they are loaded. Make sure that the textures are inside your plugins folder, and that you set up the paths correctly.
Title: Re: SC4Tool Compatibility with Vista
Post by: xxdita on January 08, 2008, 01:29:55 AM
I seem to be having a problem exporting the html to create a ReadMe. I get the PopUp that says it's saved, but there's still nothing in my Export folder.
Title: Re: SC4Tool Compatibility with Vista
Post by: Andreas on January 08, 2008, 03:00:21 AM
The HTML readmes are saved into the same folder where your lot file resides, making it easy to package the SC4 files together with the readme.
Title: Re: SC4Tool Compatibility with Vista
Post by: xxdita on January 08, 2008, 03:38:55 AM
Not there either. Searched for all *.htm with Cleanitol, and nothing. Could I be missing a seperate program? If it matters, I'm on Vista Home Premium.
Title: Re: SC4Tool Compatibility with Vista
Post by: Andreas on January 08, 2008, 04:35:53 AM
Hmm, it should work fine, although I don't have Vista, so I can't test that. When SC4Tool creates the readme, it asks if it should be displayed - does that work, or do you get an error message? In any case, what button are you using? You have to use the button that loads a HTML readme template, not the other one.

(https://sc4devotion.com/forums/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimg98.imageshack.us%2Fimg98%2F3779%2Fsc4toolhtmlqv2.gif&hash=8226676c22faa40e3727431d8d54d359)
Title: Re: SC4Tool Compatibility with Vista
Post by: xxdita on January 08, 2008, 05:28:26 AM
Ahhh... Was going about it all wrong. Thanks for the help.
Title: Re: SC4Tool Compatibility with Vista
Post by: Shadow Assassin on March 02, 2008, 02:01:33 AM
SC4Tool doesn't work properly my end, all the textures cannot be found (even though they've been 'read'), and all the input boxes appear as just black boxes, so you can't see where/what you've typed.


Vista here, by the way.
Title: Re: SC4Tool Compatibility with Vista
Post by: Diggis on March 02, 2008, 03:17:04 AM
With the black boxes I have that on XP. It could be to do with you colour settings (ie theme)
Title: Re: SC4Tool Compatibility with Vista
Post by: CasperVg on March 02, 2008, 04:25:07 AM
Thanks alot Rayden, it worked. Now I can finally re-use this wonderful tool!
Title: Re: SC4Tool Compatibility with Vista
Post by: Shadow Assassin on March 05, 2008, 01:51:27 AM
With the black boxes I have that on XP. It could be to do with you colour settings (ie theme)

It probably is. But another, more worrying problem has come up with SC4Tool. The menu buttons don't work at all.
Title: Re: SC4Tool Compatibility with Vista
Post by: xxdita on March 05, 2008, 01:58:24 AM
If you have Vista's Aero turned on, try shutting it off. XP-Compatibility mode may not be enough.
Title: Re: SC4Tool Compatibility with Vista
Post by: superhands on March 11, 2008, 10:39:17 AM
vista over here. solved the major issue, but now ive found the texture editor doesnt show any textures. just a background. the explore folders work on the left side but when u click on them they dont display anything
Title: Re: SC4Tool Compatibility with Vista
Post by: Shadow Assassin on March 13, 2008, 09:05:11 PM
Well, as for Vista's Aero Mode, Vista automatically changes the theme to Vista Basic [which works much better]... and once SC4Tool is shut down, Vista Aero comes back on.

It works, but it still refuses to load my textures...
Title: Re: SC4Tool Compatibility with Vista
Post by: Shadow Assassin on April 11, 2008, 09:56:22 PM
Is there any chance of a SC4Tool update to make it fully compatible with Vista?
Title: Re: SC4Tool Compatibility with Vista
Post by: Andreas on April 12, 2008, 04:38:59 AM
Don't count on it. simrolle got very busy with RL after the release of SC4Tool, and unfortunately, his development software (which he has to use for his RL projects as well) received an upgrade later which caused some incompatibilities with the old code. So without major reworking, it's not possible to fix the remaining bugs and compatibility issues.

If SC4Tool refuses to work properly with Vista, is there any chance that you could do a separate WinXP installation on your system? I usually have a second Windows installation on my D:\ partition, so everytimes my main installation is not working anymore, or if I want to test some delicate stuff, I use my second installation.
Title: Re: SC4Tool Compatibility with Vista
Post by: Shadow Assassin on April 14, 2008, 11:22:20 PM
Unfortunately, no, I can't, seeing as I don't have any more legal copies of WinXP [the last legal copy I have is on my desktop at the moment... maybe I could use that, except that well, it definitely needs cleaning out].
Title: Re: SC4Tool Compatibility with Vista
Post by: SimFox on September 21, 2008, 08:57:55 AM
I have found new compatibility issue with Vista, or at least that what i think it is.
I have been puzzled by the fact that SC4Tool's dependency scanner wouldn't detect all the dependencies that were in my ...Documents\SimCity 4\Plugins folder.

(https://sc4devotion.com/forums/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fs51.radikal.ru%2Fi132%2F0809%2F81%2Ffe4acf16fc03.gif&hash=dab32c83cedaae1cab0ce0e5f01a02b1)

After taking a bit more detailed and analytical look at that, I've noticed that only things in Program Files location of SMCity4 installation are noticed.
I've also noticed that that is the only path listed here:

(https://sc4devotion.com/forums/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fi027.radikal.ru%2F0809%2F9f%2F181e077ada5f.gif&hash=38a4d530aaa2dd6442b0867154215d6b)

I've scanned through interface and found Program Settings:

(https://sc4devotion.com/forums/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fi058.radikal.ru%2F0809%2F24%2F34db568d3697.gif&hash=38b9f11c1ad1957f90b95e648c326c16)

The fist look at those blacked-out boxes spoked me out. And correctly so. No selection that is made after clicking on the Folder Icon right from the blacked-out fields is retained in it.

I've made a little experiment and moved all the dependencies and Texture packs into Plugin folder in Program installation directory and voilá - it works all teh dependencies and textures were listed correctly.

I've checked log file and found this:

(https://sc4devotion.com/forums/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fi031.radikal.ru%2F0809%2F64%2F96c86c063f43.gif&hash=a2c53a277f3b9f7fcf9aef91d60b7083)

I wonder if there is a way to input the proper paths into SC4Tool other than interface or scanning of the registry? By say manually tip it into some sort of ini file (didn't find one though...
Title: Re: SC4Tool Compatibility with Vista
Post by: Andreas on September 21, 2008, 09:20:15 AM
The paths are stored in the "Settings.dat" in the "System" subfolder, which is a regular text file with an XML structure. Open the file in Notepad and change the value of "SC4Path" (plugins in "Program Files") and "SC4LocalPath" (plugins in "My Documents") to your current path - hopefully this should do the trick.
Title: Re: SC4Tool Compatibility with Vista
Post by: SimFox on September 21, 2008, 12:02:47 PM
Yep!
Worked as a charm!
Thanx a bunch, Andreas!

One thing to remember for anyone attempting to edit "Settings.dat" is to leave NO space at all after the path to the local plugin and closing Value tag as it will stop the whole thing working at all!
so this is a wrong way:

Code: [Select]
...\Documents\SimCity 4\Plugins
</value>

and this is a right way:

Code: [Select]
...\Documents\SimCity 4\Plugins</value>
Title: Re: SC4Tool Compatibility with Vista
Post by: joelyboy911 on May 28, 2009, 11:35:54 PM
Does modifying these settings manually in notepad mitigate the problem of having balcked out text-entry boxes in Texture Editor and others?
Title: Re: SC4Tool Compatibility with Vista
Post by: sithlrd98 on May 29, 2009, 12:01:04 AM
yes. otherwise it sees just the my documents/plugins folder (at least that was my problem)
Code: [Select]
  <value>C:\Program Files (x86)\Maxis\SimCity 4 Deluxe</value>
  </data>
  <data>
    <name>SC4LocalPath</name>
    <value>C:\Users\Jayson\Documents\SimCity 4\Plugins</value>
  </data>

This is how mine is set up.
Just remember also to turn off Aero and update .fshlib

Jayson
Title: Re: SC4Tool Compatibility with Vista
Post by: Pat on July 07, 2009, 04:43:53 AM
OK dumb question Jayson how do I turn off aero and place that code also to update fshlib? cause I can use sc4tool to the most part but I get no textures even though they are loaded up in the folder side bar...

Found the fix by null45 and now all works... gaaah I feel like such a NoOb latly lol.....
Title: Re: SC4Tool Compatibility with Vista
Post by: Sgwk372 on August 19, 2009, 02:17:20 AM
I don't know if this problem is resolved or not but everytime I click on any icon after I start SC4 Tool, it freezes (Stops Responding) and nothing happens, it just stays like that.
Title: Re: SC4Tool Compatibility with Vista
Post by: wonton on April 21, 2010, 09:34:26 PM
Thanks so much dude for this info  &apls solved my problem good it did. peace